Privacy Policy

Last updated Aug 31, 2013

Your privacy is important to us

The team at RecruitLoop takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") outlines how we manage the personal information that we collect about you and others. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to allow us to use your information in the manner set out in this Policy.

We are committed to complying with our obligations under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We will review this Policy from time to time to account for changes to the law and our internal operations and practices. Any personal information that we hold about you will be managed in accordance with the most up to date version of our Policy.

We recommend that you read this Policy thoroughly and Contact Us (details provided below) if you have any concerns. We also suggest you review this Policy regularly to ensure you are informed about any changes that we may make to it from time to time.

Your personal information

The sorts of personal information that we collect from you will depend on who you are, how you use our Site and our other services. Generally speaking, we will collect personal information that will enable us and, where you agree, other users to contact you. This information may include your name, date of birth, current address, telephone number and email address.

If you engage with a recruiter in relation to a role that is offered by an employer using the RecruitLoop platform, we may collect other, more detailed personal information about you. This information may include your educational and work experience, work performance and other employment related details (such as information about incidents in your current or past workplace or your absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes). Some of this information is considered sensitive information.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (for example, where you provide your referees' contact details). In these circumstances, we require you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and direct them to a copy of this Policy.

If you choose not to provide personal information required by us, or the users of RecruitLoop's platform (namely Recruiters and prospective Employers), you may not be eligible to receive certain services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms or other documents, or when you submit your personal details on our Site;
  • from certain third parties including, for example, recruiters to whom you have provided your personal information;
  • from organisations outside of RecruitLoop where RecruitLoop has engaged or contacted those organisations in connection with providing you with the services you require; and
  • from our own records of how you use our services, including how you use our Site.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

In order to provide you with the services you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of RecruitLoop. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations to enable us, or one of our users (namely Recruiters and prospective Employers) to whom you have provided your personal information, to provide services to you.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives;
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisation, where required or authorised by law; and
  • third parties who are seeking to merge with, or acquire our assets or equity.

In some cases, your information may be sent overseas (for example, where the role that you are seeking is an international one). Again, your personal information will only be disclosed to foreign organisations to enable us, or one of our users to whom you have provided your personal information, to provide services to you.

How do we store your personal information?

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We hold the personal information that you provide in a variety of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records and take steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We may need to maintain records containing your personal information for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date?

We strive to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you have created a Profile with us via our Site, you can update or delete the personal information contained in your Profile at any time by clicking logging in via our website. In all other cases where you consider that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or no longer current, please Contact Us.


When can you access personal information that we hold about you?

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We may refuse your request for access in circumstances where honouring your request would interfere with the privacy rights of others or would breach an obligation of confidentiality that attaches to the relevant information.

If you wish to access your personal information, you will need to contact us to complete an Application Form. Depending on the nature of your request and the extent of information you require, we may impose a reasonable fee to provide you with access. We will contact you to discuss this fee once we receive your Application Form.

Information provided by or about third parties

We may put you in contact with third parties who can provide you with services. We may also provide links to third-party websites as a service to you and our other users. We are not responsible for the content of these websites or the quality of the services offered by any third party.

It is important to recognise that some of the information that we provide to you (including information that appears on our Site) has been supplied to us by third parties. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information about you that is provided to us by a third party is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we are not responsible for the information collection practices of such third parties and do not otherwise warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information that they provide. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of third parties before providing any information to them and to contact them if you consider that the information they hold is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date.

Questions or feedback?

Contact Us